Celebration of Excellence 2021

Help us recognize the Cumming School of Medicine's
award winners of 2020.

Distinguished Achievement Awards

Heather Jamniczky, 3M Teaching Fellowship

Benedikt Hallgrimsson, Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship

Deborah Marshall, Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship

Derek McKay, Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship

Derek McKay, Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship

Gregory Cairncross, Canadian Academy of Health Science Fellowship

Luanne Metz, Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship

Scott Patten, Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship

Thomas Stelfox, Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellowship

Lynn McIntyre, Order of Canada

Judy Birdsell, Order of Canada

Jean Addington, Royal Society of Canada Fellowship

Christian Farrier

Christian Farrier, Rhodes Scholar


Medical, Education and Scientific Organization Awards

Juliet Guichon

Juliet Guichon, Honorary Membership Award, Alberta Dental Association and College

Remo Panaccione, Crohn's Colitis Canada Outstanding Physician of the Year

Remo Panaccione, Crohn's Colitis Canada Outstanding Physician of the Year and Alberta Medical Association Shine a Light recognition

Debra Putnam, Alberta College of Family Physicians, Recognition of Excellence

Derek McKay, Distinguished Service Award, Canadian Association of Gastroenterology, and honorary doctorate degree, University of Linkoping, and American Physiological Society, Fellowship

Michael D. Hill, Andrew M. Demchuk, Mayank Goyal and the Calgary Stroke Team, Scientific Breakthrough Award, American Academy of Neurology

Paul Kubes, American Physiological Society, Gabor Kaley Memorial Lectureship Award and Canadian Society of Atherosclerosis, Thrombosis and Vascular Biology, Scientific Excellence Award

Paul Kubes, American Physiological Society, Gabor Kaley Memorial Lectureship Award and Canadian Society of Atherosclerosis, Thrombosis and Vascular Biology, Scientific Excellence Award

Keith Sharkey, American Physiological Society, Gastrointestinal and Liver Physiology Section, Distinguished Research Award

Keith Sharkey, American Physiological Society, Gastrointestinal and Liver Physiology Section, Distinguished Research Award

Sofia Ahmed, Distinguished Mentor Award, American Society of Nephrology

Amanda Roze des Ordons, Canadian Association for Medical Education, Certificate of Merit

Michael Paget, Certificate of Merit, Canadian Association for Medical Education

Robert Sevick, Canadian Association of Radiologists Gold Medal Award

Kelly Burak

Kelly Burak, Education Excellence Award, Canadian Association for the Study of the Liver, 50th Anniversary Recognition Medal, Canadian Liver Foundation

Mark Swain, 50th Anniversary Recognition Medal, Canadian Liver Foundation

Samuel Lee, 50th Anniversary Recognition Medal, Canadian Liver Foundation

Ian Anderson, Canadian Medical Association, John McCrae Memorial Medal

Reginald Sauve, Canadian Paediatric Society Lifetime Membership Award

Valerie Taylor, Canadian Psychiatric Association, C.A. Roberts Award for Clinical Leadership

Rachel Grimminck, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada, Early-Career Leadership in Medical Education and Canadian Psychiatric Association Early Career Award

Gerald Zamponi, National Academy of Inventors, Fellowship

Michele Ramien, Professional Association of Resident Physicians of Alberta, Clinical Teaching Award

Justin Low, Professional Association of Resident Physicians of Alberta, Clinical Teaching Award

Justin Low, Professional Association of Resident Physicians of Alberta, Clinical Teaching Award

Scott McLeod, Professional Association of Resident Physicians of Alberta, Well-Being Award

Scott McLeod, Professional Association of Resident Physicians of Alberta, Well-Being Award

Lynden Crowshoe, Dr. Thomas Dignan Indigenous Health Award, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada

Marcy Mintz, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada, Program Director of the Year

Robert Sheldon, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada, Region 1 Mentor of the Year

Catherine Lebel, Royal Society of Canada College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists

Karen Kopciuk, Distinguished Service Award, Statistical Society of Canada


Community and Service Awards

Signe Bray, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Antione Dufour, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Rita Henderson, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Alexander Ah-Chi Leung, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Aaron Philllips, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Tyler Williamson, Avenue Magazine, Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Jared Sych, Avenue Magazine

Rachel Grimminck, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Rahim Kachra, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Carly McMorris, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Michael Roumeliotis, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Jared Sych, Red Point Media & Marketing Solutions

Fiona Clement, Women's Executive Network Canada's Most Powerful Women: Top 100

Valerie Taylor, Women's Executive Network, Canada’s Most Powerful Women: Top 100

David Keegan, Education Award, City of Calgary

Katrina Milaney, City of Calgary, 20 Compelling Calgarian Award


Internal Awards

Deborah Marshall

Deborah Marshall, Killam Annual Professorship, University of Calgary

Adam Kirton, Killam Graduate Supervision and Mentorship Award, University of Calgary

Melanie Noel, Killam Emerging Research Leader Award, University of Calgary

Marie-Claire Arrieta, Killam Emerging Research Leader Award, University of Calgary

Fabiola Aparicio-Ting

Fabiola Aparicio-Ting, Killam Undergraduate Mentorship Award, University of Calgary

Sofia Ahmed

Sofia Ahmed, Diversity Award, University of Calgary