Celebration of Excellence 2022

Help us recognize the Cumming School of Medicine's
award winners of 2021.

14th Annual Celebration of Excellence

Each year, the Cumming School Medicine (CSM) recognizes the outstanding achievements and notable awards won by our faculty, staff and students. We are pleased to invite you to celebrate the CSM's 2021 award-winning achievements.

Date: Thursday, May 5, 2022
Time: 10:30 a.m. to noon
Location: The formal program will begin at 10:30 a.m. in the Libin Lecture Theatre, Health Sciences Centre (HSC), and will be followed by a networking reception in the Health Research Innovation Centre (HRIC) atrium.

Light snacks and refreshments will be served.

Distinguished Achievement Awards

Michael Hill, Fellowship, Royal Society of Canada and Distinguished Scientist, Canadian Society for Clinical Investigation

Michael Hill, Fellowship, Royal Society of Canada and Distinguished Scientist, Canadian Society for Clinical Investigation

Kathy McCoy, Fellowship, Royal Society of Canada

Kathy McCoy, Fellowship, Royal Society of Canada

Keith Yeates, Fellowship, Royal Society of Canada

Keith Yeates, Fellowship, Royal Society of Canada

Susa Benseler, Fellowship, Canadian Academy of Health Sciences

Gil Kaplan, Fellowship, Canadian Academy of Health Sciences and Crohn’s and Colitis Canada, Research Leadership Award

Richard Leigh, Fellowship, Canadian Academy of Health Sciences

Suzanne Tough, Fellowship, Canadian Academy of Health Sciences

Richard Frayne, Fellowship, Canadian Academy of Health Sciences

Barry Bultz, Order of Canada

Barry Bultz, Order of Canada

John Gilleard, Fellowship, Canadian Academy of Health Sciences

John Gilleard, Fellowship, Canadian Academy of Health Sciences


Medical, Education and Scientific Organization Awards

Rachel Ellaway, The Association of Faculties of Medicine of Canada, President’s Award for Exemplary National Leadership in  Academic Medicine

Rachel Ellaway, The Association of Faculties of Medicine of Canada, President’s Award for Exemplary National Leadership in Academic Medicine

Gerald Zamponi, Canadian Pain Society, Distinguished Career Award

Gerald Zamponi, Canadian Pain Society, Distinguished Career Award

Melinda Davis, Canadian Association for Medical Education, Certificate of Merit

Aliya Kassam, Canadian Association for Medical Education, Certificate of Merit

Aliya Kassam, Canadian Association for Medical Education, Certificate of Merit

Raylene Reimer, Canadian Nutrition Society, Earle Willard McHenry Award for Distinguished Service in Nutrition

David Hogan, Canadian Medical Association Honorary Membership

David Hogan, Canadian Medical Association Honorary Membership

Shane Sinclair, Canadian Association of Spiritual Care, Lifetime Achievement Award

Aaron Phillips

Aaron Phillips, American Physiological Society, Arthur C. Guyton Award for Excellence in Integrative Physiology and Medicine and Canadian Association for Neuroscience, Young Investigator Award

Lisa Barbera, Canadian Association of Radiation Oncology, Gold Medalist for 2020

Lisa Barbera, Canadian Association of Radiation Oncology, Gold Medalist for 2020

Samuel Lee, Canadian Association for the Study of the Liver, Gold Medal

Samuel Lee, Canadian Association for the Study of the Liver, Gold Medal

Jose Monzon, Alberta Cancer Foundation, Research Rockstar

Jose Monzon, Alberta Cancer Foundation, Research Rockstar

Janice Pasieka, American Association of Endocrine Surgeons, Oliver Cope Meritorious Achievement Award

Helen Carlson, American Heart Association, Paul Dudley White International Scholar Award at the International Stroke Conference

Helen Carlson, American Heart Association, Paul Dudley White International Scholar Award at the International Stroke Conference

Wallace MacNaughton, American Physiological Society, Fellowship

Wallace MacNaughton, American Physiological Society, Fellowship

Ian Mitchell, Canadian Paediatric Society, Alan Ross Award and Alberta Medical Association, Compassionate Service Award

S. Monty Ghosh, University of Alberta, Alumni Horizon Award; Canadian Medical Association, Award for Young Leaders (Early Career); Alberta Medical Association Award for Compassionate Service

S. Monty Ghosh, University of Alberta, Alumni Horizon Award; Canadian Medical Association, Award for Young Leaders (Early Career); Alberta Medical Association Award for Compassionate Service

Sofia Ahmed, Canadian Medical Association, May Cohen Award for Women Mentors

Sofia Ahmed, Canadian Medical Association, May Cohen Award for Women Mentors

Bijoy Menon, Royal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists, and Scientists

Bijoy Menon, Royal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists, and Scientists

Frank Stahnisch, Royal Society of Canada, Jason A. Hannah Medal

Frank Stahnisch, Royal Society of Canada, Jason A. Hannah Medal

Antoine Dufour, Canadian Society for Mass Spectometry, Young Investigator Award

Antoine Dufour, Canadian Society for Mass Spectometry, Young Investigator Award

Martina Kelly, Canadian Association for Medical Education, Certificate of Merit

Martina Kelly, Canadian Association for Medical Education, Certificate of Merit

Jane Lemaire, Alberta Medical Association, Distinguished Service Award

Jane Lemaire, Alberta Medical Association, Distinguished Service Award

Jonathan Gaudet, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada, Program Director of the Year

Jonathan Gaudet, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada, Program Director of the Year

Juliet Guichon, Alberta Medical Association, Medal of Honor

Juliet Guichon, Alberta Medical Association, Medal of Honor

Peter Jamieson, Alberta Medical Association, Member Emeritus Award

Peter Jamieson, Alberta Medical Association, Member Emeritus Award

Roxanne Goldade, Alberta Medical Association, Long Service Award

Roxanne Goldade, Alberta Medical Association, Long Service Award

Vera Krejcik, Canadian Medical Association, Dr. Ashok Muzumdar Memorial Award for Physicians with Disabilities

Vera Krejcik, Canadian Medical Association, Dr. Ashok Muzumdar Memorial Award for Physicians with Disabilities

Gary Gelfand, Alberta Medical Association, Long Service Award

Gary Gelfand, Alberta Medical Association, Long Service Award

Sarah Hall, Alberta Medical Association, Long Service Award

Sarah Hall, Alberta Medical Association, Long Service Award

Deborah Kurrasch, Alberta Science and Technology Foundation, Outstanding Woman in Innovation

Deborah Kurrasch, Alberta Science and Technology Foundation, Outstanding Woman in Innovation

Walter Herzog, Alberta Science and Technology Foundation, Researcher of the Year

Walter Herzog, Alberta Science and Technology Foundation, Researcher of the Year

Derek McKay, Crohn's and Colitis Canada, Finkelstein Award

Derek McKay, Crohn's and Colitis Canada, Finkelstein Award

James Silvius, Alberta Medical Association, Distinguished Service Award

James Silvius, Alberta Medical Association, Distinguished Service Award

Anne Gillis, Canadian Heart Rhythm Society, Lifetime Achievement Award

Maitreyi Raman, Crohn’s and Colitis Canada & Pfizer Canada (Women Leaders in IBD), Outstanding Researcher Award

Maitreyi Raman, Crohn’s and Colitis Canada & Pfizer Canada (Women Leaders in IBD), Outstanding Researcher Award

Thomas Stelfox, CIHR and Canadian Critical Care Society, Distinguished Lecturer in Critical Care Sciences

Thomas Stelfox, CIHR and Canadian Critical Care Society, Distinguished Lecturer in Critical Care Sciences

PLP team

The Physician Learning Program Team | 2021 Medical Council of Canada’s Outstanding Achievement Award in the Evaluation of Clinical Competence

Darren Brenner, Alberta Awards for Excellence in Cancer Research, Early Career Award in Oncology Research

Darren Brenner, Alberta Awards for Excellence in Cancer Research, Early Career Award in Oncology Research

Gregory Cairncross, Alberta Awards for Excellence in Cancer Research, Lifetime Contribution

Gregory Cairncross, Alberta Awards for Excellence in Cancer Research, Lifetime Contribution

Linda Carlson, Alberta Awards for Excellence in Cancer Research, Research Excellence

Linda Carlson, Alberta Awards for Excellence in Cancer Research, Research Excellence

Richard Ward, Alberta Medical Association, Long-Service Award

Richard Ward, Alberta Medical Association, Long-Service Award

Alberta Awards for Excellence in Cancer Research, Early Career Award in Biomedical Cancer Research

Marco Gallo, Alberta Awards for Excellence in Cancer Research, Early Career Award in Biomedical Cancer Research


Community and Service Awards

Nils Forkert, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Nils Forkert, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Avenue Magazine/Redpoint Media

Jason Weatherald, Avenue Magazine Top 40 Under 40

Jason Weatherald, Avenue Magazine Top 40 Under 40

S. Monty Ghosh, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

S. Monty Ghosh, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Zahra Goodarzi, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Zahra Goodarzi, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Alexander McGirr, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Alexander McGirr, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Chris Landry, Redpoint Media

Karim Manji, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Karim Manji, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Redpoint Media

Victoria Hodgkinson, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Victoria Hodgkinson, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Opal Photography Boutique and Executive Portraits

Devon Livingstone, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Devon Livingstone, Avenue Magazine Calgary Top 40 Under 40

Jayna Holroyd-Leduc, Women's Executive Network, Canada's Most Powerful Women: Top 100

Jayna Holroyd-Leduc, Women's Executive Network, Canada's Most Powerful Women: Top 100

Greg Powell, Alberta Order of Excellence

Greg Powell, Alberta Order of Excellence

Merle Olson, Alberta Order of Excellence

Merle Olson, Alberta Order of Excellence

Bonnie Kaplan, Calgary Top 7 Over 70

Pere Santamaria, Canadian Immigrant Award, Top 25

Pere Santamaria, Canadian Immigrant Award, Top 25

Grant Kennedy, 20’ Compelling Calgarian, Calgary Herald 2021

Grant Kennedy, 20’ Compelling Calgarian, Calgary Herald 2021


University of Calgary Awards

Kathy McCoy, Killam Memorial Chair, University of Calgary

Melanie Noel, Killam Memorial Emerging Leader Chair, University of Calgary

Kirsten Fiest, Killam Emerging Research Leader (CIHR), University of Calgary

Kirsten Fiest, Killam Emerging Research Leader (CIHR), University of Calgary

Jeff Dunn, Killam Graduate Supervision and Mentorship, University of Calgary

Jeff Dunn, Killam Graduate Supervision and Mentorship, University of Calgary

Herman Barkema, Killam Research Excellence, University of Calgary

Herman Barkema, Killam Research Excellence, University of Calgary

Carolyn Emery, Killam Annual Professorship, University of Calgary

Carolyn Emery, Killam Annual Professorship, University of Calgary

Nicole Letourneau, Killam Annual Professorship, University of Calgary

Nicole Letourneau, Killam Annual Professorship, University of Calgary


CSM Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Award

Aya Ebdalla

Aya Ebdalla, Black Medical Students Association

McNiel-Inyana Keri

McNiel-Inyana Keri, Black Medical Students Association

Mursal Mohamud

Mursal Mohamud, Black Medical Students Association

Chidera Nwaroh

Chidera Nwaroh, Black Medical Students Association