Annual Celebrations and Advances


2019 ADVANCE AND CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE | May 1 - 2, 2019

The 2018 BMB Excellence Awards were presented. Congratulations to the following:

Dr. Justin MacDonald, "Schultz Award for General Excellence"
Dr. Maja Tarailo-Graovac, “Lean Browder Rising Star Award"
Dr. Savraj Grewal, “Associate Professor Award”
Dr. Sarah Childs, "Hans van de Sande Leadership & Service Award"
Dr. Aaron Goodarzi, "Education Award"
Dr. Ted Verhey (Chaconas & Morrissy labs), "Postdoctoral Award"
Dr. Shaun Moore (Goodarzi Lab), "Gordon Dixon Prize"
Nabila Bahrami (Childs lab), “Carol Braat Memorial Award”
Nancy Adam, “Graduate Student Leadership and Service Award”
Craig Jacobs and Michael Li, new “Giving Day” Scholarships

Poster prize winners: Iman Al Khatib (Shutt Lab), Beth Barretto (Grewal Lab), Malcolm Eaton (Cross/Hallgrimsson Lab), Craig Jacobs (Huang Lab), Ali Shariat Panahi (Schriemer Lab), and Charlene Watterston (Childs Lab)

 


2018 ADVANCE AND CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE | April 24 & 25, 2018

The 2017 BMB Excellence Awards were presented at the 2018 BMB Advance. Congratulations to the following awardees:

Dr. Dave Schriemer - "Schultz Award for General Excellence"
Dr. Jason de Koning -  “Leon Browder Rising Star Award", 
Dr. Frans van der Hoorn - "Hans van de Sande Leadership & Service Award"
Dr. Mayi Arcellana-Panlilio - "Education Award"
Drs. Christoph Schaeder (Schriemer lab) & Shrivani Sriskanthadevan-Pirahas (Grewal lab), joint winners of the "Postdoctoral Award"
Ayan Chanda (Bonni Lab) - "Gordon Dixon Prize"
Lauren Mak (Long lab) - “Carol Braat Memorial Award”
Beth Barretto (Grewal lab) - “Graduate Student Leadership and Service Award"

Poster Prize winners - Beth Barretto (Grewal lab), Sophie Briggs (Beattie lab), Dustin Pearson (Goodarzi lab), Kunal Karve (Bonni lab), Arthur Dantas (Riabowol lab), and Charlene Watterston (Childs lab)


2017 ADVANCE AND CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE | April 26 & 27, 2017

The 2016 BMB Excellence Awards were presented at the 2017 BMB Advance. Congratulations to the following awardees:

Dr. Sarah Childs - "Schultz Award for General Excellence (SAGE)"

Dr. Jennifer Cobb - "Associate Professor Award"

Dr. Tara Beattie - "Hans van de Sande Leadership & Service Award"

Dr. Randal Johnston - "Education Award"

Heather Paul (Reimer Lab) - "Gordon Dixon Award"

Megan Wong (Dong Lab) - "Carol Bratt Award"

Katie Greene (Yates lab) - "Graduate Student Leadership"

Poster Prize winners - Iman Al Khatib (Shutt lab), Sophie Briggs (Beattie lab), Craig Jacobs (Huang lab), Brett Lancaster (McGhee lab), Lucy Swift (Narendran lab), Ryan Toth (Moorhead lab), and Tom Whitesell (Childs lab).


2016 ADVANCE AND CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE | Thursday and Friday, April 28 & 29, 2016

The 2015 BMB Excellence Awards were presented at the 2016 BMB Advance. Congratulations to the following awardees:

Dr. Michael Walsh - "Schultz Award for General Excellence (SAGE)"

Dr. Savraj Grewal - "Associate Professor Award"

Dr. William Brook - "Hans van de Sande Leadership & Service Award"

Dr. Mark Bieda - "Education Award"

Dr. Tobias Wiesenfahrt (Jim McGhee lab) - "Postdoctoral Fellow Award"

Amrita Singh Chandhoke (Shirin Bonni lab) - "Gordon Dixon Award"

Poster Prize winners - Rami Abou Zeinab (Goodarzi lab), Corey Arnold (Childs lab), Ayan Chanda (Bonni lab), Michela Goi (Childs lab), and Lauren Wieringa (Robbins/Senger lab)


2015 ADVANCE AND CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE | Friday and Saturday, April 24 & 25, 2015

The 2014 BMB Excellence Awards will be presented at the 2015 BMB Advance. Congratulations to the following awardees:

Dr. Aaron Goodarzi - "Leon Browder Rising Star Award"

Dr. Dave Schriemer - "Associate Professor Award"

Dr. Carol Schuurmans - "Schultz Award for General Excellence (SAGE)"

Dr. Mike Walsh - "Hans van de Sande Leadership & Service Award"

Dr. Karolin Klement (Aaron Goodarzi lab) - "Postdoctoral Fellow Award"

Grey Wilkinson (Carol Schuurmans lab) - "Gordon Dixon Award"

Poster Prize winners - John Hall (de Koning lab), Shaun Moore (Goodarzi lab), Isha Nasa (Moorhead lab), Maggie Renaud-Young (Cobb lab), and Tobias Wiesenfahrt (McGhee lab)


2014 ADVANCE AND CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE | MAY 1 - 2, 2014 BANFF CENTRE

The 2013 BMB Excellence Awards were presented at the 2014 BMB Advance. Congratulations to the following awardees:

Dr. Karl Riabowol  - "Shultz Award for General Excellence"

Dr. Jennifer Cobb - "Leon Browder Rising Star Award"

Dr. David Schriemer - "Associate Professor Award"

Dr. Frans van der Hoorn - "Contribution to Education Award"

Dr. Martial Rey - "Post Doctoral Fellow Award"

Uma Rajarajacholan - "Gordon Dixon Award"

Menglin Yang - "Carol Bratt Award"


2013 ADVANCE AND CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE

The 2012 BMB Excellence Awards will be given out at the 2013 BMB Advance. Congratulations to the following awardees:

Dr. Susan Lees-Miller - "Schultz Award for General Excellence"

Dr. Savraj Grewal "Leon Browder Rising Star Award"

Dr. Carol Schuurmans - "Associate Professor Award"

Dr. Mayi Arcellana-Panlilio - "Contribution to Education Award"

Dr. Mireille Tittel-Elmer - "Post Doctoral Fellow Award"

Charlene Downey - "Gordon Dixon Award"

Uyen Tran - "Carol Bratt Award"


2012 ADVANCE AND CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE

The 2011 BMB Excellence Awards will be given out at the 2012 BMB Advance. Congratulations to the following awardees:

Dr. Susan Lees-Miller is the 2011 recipient of the " Schultz Award for General Excellence"

Dr. Randy Johnston is the 2011 recipient of the "Hans van de Sande Leadership and Service Award"

Dr. David Schriemer is the 2011 recipient of the "Associate Professor" Award

Denise Bustard - "Gordon Dixon Award"

Mike Grassie - "Carol Braat Award"

Elizabeth Rideout and Lynn Marshall - "Post Doctoral Fellow Award" Co-Awardees


2011 ADVANCE AND CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE

The 2010 BMB Excellence Awards will be given out at the 2011 BMB Advance.  Congratulations to the following awardees:

Dr. George Chaconas is the 2010 recipient of the " "Schultz Award for General Excellence"

Dr. Sung-Woo Kim is the 2010 recipient of the "Leon Browder Rising Star Award"

Dr. Julie Deans is the 2010 recipient of the ""Hans van de Sande Leadership and Service Award"

Dr. Justin MacDonald is the 2010 recipient of the "Associate Professor Award"

Dr. Akihiro Yamashita was the winner of the 2010 "Postdoctoral Fellow Award"

Melissa Bennett and Chris Williamson were co-winners of the "Gordon Dixon Award"


2010 RETREAT AND CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE

BMB  Excellence Awards were given out at the 2010 Retreat at the Banff Centre.  Congratulations to the following awardees:

Dr. Karl Riabowol was awarded the 2009 "Schultz Award for General Excellence"

Dr. Mark Bieda was awarded the 2009 "Leon Browder Rising Star Award"

Dr. Leon Browder was awarded the 2009 "Hans van de Sande Leadership and Service Award"

Dr. David Schriemer was awarded the 2009 " Associate Professor Award"

Sitar Shah was awarded the 2009 "Carol Braat Memorial Award"

Dr. Pierre Mattar was awarded the 2009 "Gordon Dixon Award"

Dr. Tara Moriarty and Dr. Simon Hirota were joint winners of the 2009 "Postdoctoral Fellow Award"


BMB CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE 2008

The 2008 Celebration of Excellence took place on Wednesday, October 22, 2008 at the HSC
Following are the recipients of the awards for 2008

Dr. Frans van der Hoorn, Professor - Hans van de Sande Leadership & Service Bio-Rad Award

Dr. Michael Surette, Professor - SAGE Bio-Rad Award (Schultz Award for General Excellence)

Dr. Jeb Gaudet, Assistant Professor - Leica RISING STAR Award

Dr. Roby Butt - Gordon Dixon Award

Dr. Eikichi Ihara - Postdoctoral Research Leica Award

Mohamed Soliman - Carol Braat Award


BMB CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE 2006-2007

The 2006-2007 Celebration of Excellence took place on Friday, October 26, 2007 at the HSC
Following are the recipients of the awards for 2006-2007

Dr. Jonathan Lytton, Professor - Hans Van De Sande Leadership & Service Award 2006-2007

Dr. Karl Riabowol, Professor - VWR International SAGE 2006-2007 (Schultz Award for General Excellence)

Dr. Carol Schuurmans, Associate Professor - Leica Outstanding Performance 2006-2007

Dr. Justin MacDonald, Assistant Professor - LEICA RISING STAR 2006-2007


BMB CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE 2004

The 3rd Celebration of Excellence took place on Saturday, April 9, 2005 at the Valley Ridge Golf and Conference Centre. Following are the recipients of the awards for 2004

Dr. Marvin J. Fritzler, Professor - Hans Van De Sande Leadership & Service Award 2004

Dr. Susan P. Lees-Miller, Professor - VWR International SAGE 2004 (Schultz Award for General Excellence)

Dr. Wayne Chen, Associate Professor - Outstanding Performance 2004

Dr. Carol Schuurmans, Assistant Professor - RISING STAR 2004

Dr. Derrick Rancourt, Professor was recognized as a 'Golden Apple Award' recipient for 2004


BMB CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE 2003

The 2nd Celebration of Excellence took place on Saturday, March 6, 2004 at the Valley Ridge Golf and Conference Centre. Following are the recipients of the awards for 2003

Dr. Michael Walsh, Professor - Leadership & Service Award for 2003

Dr. James (Jay) C. Cross, Professor - VWR International SAGE 2003 (Schultz Award for General Excellence)

Dr. Michael G. Surette, Associate Professor - Outstanding Performance 2003

Dr. David C. Schriemer, Assistant Professor - RISING STAR 2003


BMB CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE 2002

The First Celebration of Excellence Awards Banquet was held in the Safari Lodge in Destination Africa at The Calgary Zoo on March 8, 2003. Following are the recipients of the awards for 2002

Dr. Jonathan Lytton, Professor - VWR International SAGE 2002 Schultz Award for General Excellence

Dr. Steve Robbins,  Associate Professor - Leica Outstanding Performance- Associate Professor Award 2002

Dr. Sarah Childs, Assistant Professor-Leica "Rising Star" Award 2002

Dr. Myriam Hemberger, Leica Post-doctoral Fellow Outstanding Performance Award

Drs. Julie Deans and J.B. Rattner were recognized for having received the Golden Apple Award.